Delaware.gov logo
[…] 6a. General Information

House Bill 373, signed into law on July 15, 2014, mandated the Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel (Panel) to create a fee schedule based on the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) relative values. The regulations promulgated to support HB373 provide the frame work for the new fee schedules (professional services; ambulatory surgery centers, hospital outpatient facilities and hospital inpatient facilities) are available here.

Pursuant to 19 Del. C. §2322B(5), “the payment system will be adjusted yearly based on percentage changes to the Consumer Price Index-Urban, U.S. City Average, All Items, as published by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics. Notwithstanding the annual CPI-Urban increase permitted by this paragraph, no individual procedure in Delaware paid for through the workers’ compensation system (as identified by HCPCS level 1 or level 2 code) shall be reimbursed at a rate greater than 200% of that reimbursed by the federal Medicare system, provided that radiology services may be reimbursed at up to 250% of the federal Medicare reimbursement and surgery services may be reimbursed at up to 300% of the federal Medicare reimbursement.”

6b. Anesthesia Methodology

Anesthesia is paid pursuant to 19 DE Admin Code 1341, Section 4.20, which can be read here. Use CMS base units, which are available to download here.