Delaware.gov logo
[…] If POC68 appears, pay 68% of the charged amount.

When you receive a bill with the modifier “TC,” this indicates the charge is for the technical component of the service and is paid at the amount listed for the “technical component.” If POC68 appears, pay 68% of the charged amount.

When combined, the TC/PC splits should equal the fee schedule (actual number or 68POC, whichever is appropriate) for the total component.

Send bills to the employer (if not insured) or insurance carrier.

Pursuant to Title 19 Del.C. §2322F(a), “charges for medical evaluation, treatment and therapy, including all drugs, supplies, tests and associated chargeable items and events, shall be submitted to the employer or insurance carrier along with a bill or invoice for such charges, accompanied by records or notes, concerning the treatment or services submitted for payment, documenting the employee’s condition and the appropriateness of the evaluation, treatment or therapy, with reference to the health care practice guidelines adopted pursuant to §2322C of this title, or documenting the pre-authorization of such evaluation, treatment or therapy.”

A certified health care provider may file a petition to determine additional compensation due (DACD) with the Industrial Accident Board if they do not receive correct payment. Except for sole proprietors, providers will need to file their petition through an attorney.