Delaware.gov logo
[…] We suggest obtaining the AWP info from your insurance carriers or providers. The Medi-Span Master Drug Data Base (MDDB) or Drug Topics database is also available for purchase via the Medi-Span website.

For the fee scheduled effective January 31, 2018, the percentage reduction set by the WCOP is 31.9% for brand name drugs or medicines and 38.0% for generic drugs or medicines. The dispensing fee for brand name drugs is $3.29 and for generic drugs it is $4.10.

No. Pursuant to Title 19 Del. C. §2322F(l)(1), “Any health care provider rendering services under this chapter shall be prohibited from billing or invoicing an employee, employer or insurance carrier for charges or expenses other than those authorized by this chapter and the health care payment system provided for herein. No health care provider rendering treatment or services under this chapter shall seek payment for charges from an employee except as authorized by this section.”

Fees for total, professional, and/or technical reimbursement components may appear in the Professional Services fee schedule in the areas of surgery, radiology, pathology and laboratory, and medicine.