Delaware.gov logo
[…] The fees for each utilization review performed are below. One UR request and subsequent bill may encompass one or all three levels of review, as well as the multiple utilization reviews that may stem from multiple treatment modalities based on item “8” of the “Request for Utilization Review” form.

LEVEL 1 REVIEW
(Nurse)
$125.00
LEVEL 2 REVIEW
(Medical Director)
$205.00
LEVEL 3 REVIEW
(Specialist)
$305.00
LARGE FILE (>200 pages)
(Supplemental Fee)
$0.72 per page
URGENT OR RUSH
(48 hour response)
Additional $50.00

Pursuant to 19 Del.C. §2322C(g),

“Services rendered by any health care provider certified to provide treatment services for employees shall be presumed, in the absence of contrary evidence, to be reasonable and necessary if such services conform to the most current version of the Delaware health care practice guidelines…”

and pursuant to 19 Del.C. &sect2322F(j),

“… An employer or insurance carrier may engage in utilization review to evaluate the quality, reasonableness and/or necessity of proposed or provided health care services for acknowledged compensable claims…”